Anna Sawai

Anna Sawai (born June 11, 1992) is a Japanese–New Zealand actress, dancer and singer. She began her film career in 2009 in a supporting role in the martial arts film Ninja Assassin, and debuted as a professional singer in 2013 as one of the lead vocalists in the J-pop girl group FAKY (2013-2018), singing in both Japanese and English. She co-stars in Justin Lin's Fast & Furious sequel, F9. In 2004, shortly after moving to Japan, Sawai was chosen out of 10,000 applicants to play the title role in the stage musical Annie. Sawai made her professional film debut in the 2009 Warner Bros. film Ninja Assassin, directed by James McTeigue, playing the rebellious teenage female ninja Kiriko who is executed for attempting to escape the Ozunu ninja clan. In 2013, Sawai's work as a professional singer began with the dance/R&B group FAKY. She performed as one of the group's lead vocalists until her final show with the group on December 20, 2018. Her departure from the group was announced via FAKY's social media, citing her dream of pursuing her acting career. In 2019, Sawai co-starred in the BBC crime drama Giri/Haji. In 2021, she co-starred in the action film F9, directed by Justin Lin. Sawai chose the role of Elle in F9 because she grew up watching the Fast & Furious films and appreciated the diversity of the film's cast. In November 2019, it was announced that Sawai was signed by major U.S. talent agency WME. In October 2020, Sawai was announced to play savvy career woman Naomi in Apple's adaptation of Pachinko, based on the novel by Min Jin Lee, in a role created for the series. Sawai grew up in New Zealand, Hong Kong, and the Philippines, before moving to Japan at the age of 10 due to her father's electronics job. During her childhood, she was influenced by her father to listen to The Beatles and The Carpenters. Her mother, who studied opera, gave her singing lessons.

Popularity:83.939

Known For:Acting

Birthday:1992-06-11

Place of Birth:Wellington, New Zealand

Homepage:

Also Known As:안나 사와이, 澤井杏奈, 泽井杏奈, アンナ・サワイ, Анна Савай

Anna Sawai